The Justice Be Done - Badge
[…] Felony theft convictions carry harsh penalties that may expose you to extended prison or jail sentences, fines, restitution to the victim (s) and other penalties. There may be defenses available that if used effectively can help you avoid a conviction.

Arizona Theft Defenses and Theft Laws in Arizona

Arizona theft laws are outline under A.R.S. 13-1801 and A.R.S. 13-1802 and can be reviewed in more detail at azleg.state.az. Arizona Revised Statutes website. Refer to excerpts of the law cited in part from A.R.S. 13-1802. Theft; classification which reads in part as follows:

“A.R.S. 13-1802…A. A person commits theft if, without lawful authority, the person knowingly…: 1. Controls property of another with the intent to deprive the other person of such property… B. A person commits theft if, without lawful authority, the person knowingly takes control, title, use or management of a vulnerable adult’s property while acting in a position of trust and confidence and with the intent to deprive the vulnerable adult of the property….”

Portions of the law are cited above and emphasis placed by this author on the words “knowingly” and “intent”. In order to get a conviction for a Phoenix Felony charges for theft, the prosecution will need to prove that you “knowingly” and “intentionally” committed a theft crime.